Profit and Loss Statement for Small Business: A Complete Guide

Small business owner reviewing a profit and loss statement and business expenses on a laptop

Every small business owner wants to know one thing: is the business actually making money? A profit and loss statement for small business answers that question. It shows how much revenue came in, what it cost to earn it, and what is left over.

You don’t need an accounting degree to read one. This guide explains each part of the report, walks through a worked example with numbers that add up, and shows how to use the results to run your business with more confidence.

What Is a Profit and Loss Statement for Small Business?

A profit and loss statement, often called a P&L or income statement, summarizes your revenue, costs, and expenses over a specific period. That period might be a month, a quarter, or a year.

The report ends with your net profit or net loss. If revenue is higher than total costs and expenses, you have a profit. If it’s lower, you have a loss.

A P&L covers a stretch of time, like a video of your results. That is different from a snapshot of your finances on a single day, which is what a balance sheet shows.

Why a Profit and Loss Statement Matters

A P&L turns a pile of transactions into a clear picture of performance. Here is what it helps you do:

  • See whether your business is profitable, not just busy.
  • Spot expenses that are growing faster than sales.
  • Set prices based on real costs.
  • Plan a realistic budget using actual income and spending.
  • Give lenders, investors, or advisors a clear view of your results.

It also helps at tax time, because organized income and expense totals make the work easier for you and for anyone helping you.

What Does a Profit and Loss Statement Include?

Most P&Ls follow the same top-to-bottom order. Each line builds on the one before it.

Revenue

Revenue is the money your business earns from selling products or services before any costs are subtracted. It is sometimes called sales or income.

If you invoice customers, how and when that revenue is recorded depends on your accounting method. Unpaid invoices tracked in accounts receivable are a good example, and the cash vs. accrual section below explains why.

Cost of Goods Sold

Cost of goods sold (COGS) is the direct cost of producing what you sold. For a product business, that usually includes materials, packaging, and direct production labor. For a pure service business, COGS may be small or not used at all.

COGS does not include general overhead like rent or marketing. Those belong under operating expenses.

Gross Profit

Gross profit is revenue minus COGS. It shows how much money is left after covering the direct costs of what you sold, before overhead.

Operating Expenses

Operating expenses are the costs of running the business that aren’t tied directly to producing a specific product or service. Common examples:

  • Rent
  • Non-production wages
  • Utilities
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Software and subscriptions
  • Insurance
  • Office supplies
  • Professional fees

Bills you owe vendors but haven’t paid yet are tracked in [accounts payable]. Depending on your accounting method, they may or may not appear on the P&L yet.

Operating Income

Operating income is gross profit minus operating expenses. It shows how profitable your core business activity is, before financing costs and taxes.

Interest and Taxes

Below operating income, the P&L lists items like interest on business loans and, where it applies, income taxes the business itself pays. Many small businesses, including sole proprietorships, don’t pay income tax as a separate entity. The owner reports the business income and expenses on a personal return. Your tax treatment depends on your business structure, so confirm the details with a tax professional.

Net Profit or Net Loss

Net profit (or net loss) is the bottom line: what remains after all costs, expenses, interest, and any business-level taxes are subtracted from revenue.

Profit and Loss Statement Example for a Small Business

This is a hypothetical example for a small custom print shop operated as a sole proprietorship. The figures are made up to show how the calculations work.

Maple Street Print Shop: Profit and Loss Statement for the Month of March

Line itemAmount
Revenue
Product sales$46,000
Custom order services$6,000
Total revenue$52,000
Cost of Goods Sold
Materials$16,500
Packaging$1,500
Direct production labor$4,000
Total COGS$22,000
Gross profit$30,000
Operating Expenses
Rent$4,500
Non-production wages$6,000
Utilities$900
Marketing$1,800
Software and subscriptions$600
Insurance$700
Office supplies$400
Professional fees$800
Total operating expenses$15,700
Operating income$14,300
Interest expense$500
Net profit$13,800

How the numbers work:

  • Total revenue: $46,000 + $6,000 = $52,000
  • Total COGS: $16,500 + $1,500 + $4,000 = $22,000
  • Gross profit: $52,000 − $22,000 = $30,000
  • Total operating expenses: $4,500 + $6,000 + $900 + $1,800 + $600 + $700 + $400 + $800 = $15,700
  • Operating income: $30,000 − $15,700 = $14,300
  • Net profit: $14,300 − $500 interest = $13,800

Because this example is a sole proprietorship, there is no separate business income tax line. The owner would report the profit on a personal tax return.

How to Read a Profit and Loss Statement

Reading a P&L is easier if you go section by section.

Review Revenue

Start at the top. Is revenue growing, flat, or shrinking? Check which products or services bring in the most. In the example, product sales make up most of the $52,000.

Understand Gross Profit Margin

Gross profit margin shows what share of each sales dollar is left after direct costs. Divide gross profit by revenue.

In the example: $30,000 ÷ $52,000 = about 57.7%. Roughly 58 cents of every sales dollar remains to cover overhead and profit. A falling margin can signal rising material costs or prices that are too low.

Review Operating Expenses

Look for expenses that are rising faster than revenue. Compare each category to your plan. In the example, operating expenses are $15,700, which is about 30% of revenue ($15,700 ÷ $52,000 = 30.2%).

Check Net Profit

Net profit is the bottom line, but the net profit margin adds context. Divide net profit by revenue.

In the example: $13,800 ÷ $52,000 = about 26.5%. That means the shop kept about 26.5 cents of each sales dollar as profit.

Compare Results Over Time

A single P&L tells you little on its own. Compare this month with last month, or with the same month last year.

Suppose revenue in February was $48,000. March revenue of $52,000 is $4,000 higher, an increase of about 8.3% ($4,000 ÷ $48,000). Seeing trends like this helps you tell a temporary dip from a real problem.

How to Create a Profit and Loss Statement

You can build one with accounting software or a spreadsheet. The steps are the same either way.

Choose the Reporting Period

Pick the period you want to measure, such as a month, quarter, or year. Monthly reports are the most useful for day-to-day decisions.

Gather Your Financial Records

Collect sales records, invoices, receipts, bills, payroll reports, and statements from your business bank account. Keeping business transactions separate from personal ones makes this step much easier.

Calculate Revenue

Add up all the revenue earned in the period. Use the same accounting method every time so reports stay comparable.

Organize Your Expenses

Sort costs into COGS and operating expenses, then group them by category (rent, marketing, insurance, and so on). Consistent categories make month-to-month comparisons possible.

Calculate Profit or Loss

Work down the statement:

  1. Revenue − COGS = Gross profit
  2. Gross profit − Operating expenses = Operating income
  3. Operating income − Interest and any business-level taxes = Net profit or loss

Review the Final Report

Check that the totals add up and that nothing is miscategorized or missing. Look for unusual amounts, such as a one-time purchase that doesn’t belong in an ongoing expense category.

Cash Basis vs. Accrual Basis Accounting

The accounting method you use determines when income and expenses appear on your P&L.

  • Cash basis: You record revenue when you receive payment and expenses when you pay them.
  • Accrual basis: You record revenue when you earn it and expenses when you incur them, even if money hasn’t changed hands yet.

For example, say you finish a $2,000 job in March but the customer pays in April. Under the cash method, that $2,000 shows up in April. Under the accrual method, it shows up in March.

The same thing happens with bills. A March utility bill you pay in April counts in April under the cash method and in March under the accrual method.

Neither method changes your actual results over time, but they can make a single month look quite different. Which method a business may use for tax purposes can depend on its circumstances, so ask a tax professional before choosing or changing methods.

Profit and Loss Statement vs. Cash Flow Statement

A P&L measures profitability. A cash flow statement tracks the actual movement of cash in and out of the business, usually grouped into operating, investing, and financing activities.

The two can tell different stories. A business can show a profit on paper while waiting on customer payments, or buy inventory with cash that doesn’t appear as an expense until the goods are sold. Understanding small business cash flow alongside your P&L gives you the full picture.

Profit and Loss Statement vs. Balance Sheet

The P&L shows performance over a period. The balance sheet shows what the business owns (assets), what it owes (liabilities), and the owner’s stake (equity) on a specific date.

The two reports are connected. Net profit from the P&L flows into the owner’s equity on the balance sheet. Together with the cash flow statement, they make up the three core financial statements.

Common Profit and Loss Statement Mistakes

  • Mixing personal and business expenses. This distorts your profit and makes records harder to trust.
  • Putting costs in the wrong category. Misplaced COGS or operating expenses can distort your margins.
  • Recording items in the wrong period. This is especially common when switching between cash and accrual thinking.
  • Leaving out expenses. Small, forgotten costs add up and make profit look higher than it is.
  • Using inconsistent categories. If you rename categories each month, comparisons become unreliable.
  • Ignoring the report. A P&L only helps if someone reads it and acts on it.

How to Use Your Profit and Loss Statement to Improve Your Business

Once you can read the report, use it to make decisions:

  • Adjust pricing. If gross margin is shrinking, review whether your prices still cover your direct costs.
  • Control costs. Look for categories growing faster than revenue and decide whether they are worth it.
  • Focus on what sells. Identify your most profitable products or services and give them more attention.
  • Plan ahead. Use past results as the starting point for next period’s small business budgeting.
  • Set goals. Pick targets, such as a net profit margin you want to reach, and track them month by month.

How Often Should a Small Business Review Its Profit and Loss Statement?

Most small businesses benefit from reviewing a P&L monthly. That is frequent enough to catch problems early without becoming a burden. A quarterly review is useful for bigger-picture planning, and an annual review helps with tax preparation and long-term goals.

Businesses with tight margins, seasonal sales, or fast growth may want to look at key numbers even more often.

Profit and Loss Statement and Bookkeeping

A P&L is only as accurate as the records behind it. Consistent small business bookkeeping means every sale and expense is recorded, categorized, and reconciled, so the report can be generated quickly and trusted.

The IRS offers a general resource on this topic: IRS Publication 583, Starting a Business and Keeping Records covers basic federal tax information for people starting a business, along with information on keeping records.

If you’d rather not build the report yourself, a [small business accountant] can prepare it and help you interpret the results.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a profit and loss statement for a small business?

It is a financial report that summarizes revenue, costs, and expenses over a set period and shows whether the business made a profit or a loss. It is also called a P&L or income statement.

How do I calculate net profit?

Subtract all costs and expenses from revenue. In steps: revenue minus COGS gives gross profit. Gross profit minus operating expenses gives operating income. Operating income minus interest and any business-level taxes gives net profit.

What is the difference between gross profit and net profit?

Gross profit is revenue minus only the direct costs of what you sold (COGS). Net profit is what remains after all other expenses, interest, and any business-level taxes are also subtracted. Gross profit is always higher than or equal to net profit.

How often should a small business prepare a profit and loss statement?

Monthly is a good habit for most businesses. Quarterly and annual versions are useful for planning and tax preparation.

Is a profit and loss statement the same as a cash flow statement?

No. A P&L shows profitability based on when revenue is earned and expenses are incurred (or received and paid, under the cash method). A cash flow statement tracks actual cash moving in and out.

Can a business be profitable but have no cash?

Yes. A business may record a profit while customers still owe it money, or while cash is tied up in inventory, loan payments, or equipment purchases. That is why it helps to review both profit and cash flow.

Who can help prepare a profit and loss statement?

You can prepare one yourself using accounting software or a spreadsheet. A bookkeeper can keep the records accurate, and an accountant can prepare the statement, check it, and explain the results.

Conclusion

A profit and loss statement for small business tells you whether your business is earning more than it spends, and where the money goes. Reading it month by month, comparing trends, and keeping clean records behind it turns it into one of your most useful decision-making tools.

Start simple. Pick a reporting period, gather your records, and work through the report line by line. The more consistently you do it, the easier it gets.


2 thoughts on “Profit and Loss Statement for Small Business: A Complete Guide”

  1. Pingback: Depreciation for Small Business: How It Works

  2. Pingback: Accountants for Small Businesses: Complete Guide

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top