Debits and Credits for Small Business: A Simple Guide

Small business owner reviewing debits and credits in an accounting ledger on a laptop

Debits and credits are the foundation of every set of accounting records, yet they confuse many new business owners. In everyday life, “debit” and “credit” sound like opposites, with one meaning money out and the other meaning money in. In accounting, they work differently. They are simply the two sides of every account, and what each side does depends on the type of account involved.

This guide explains what debits and credits mean, how normal balances work, and how to record common small business transactions correctly. You will also see a step-by-step example with the math worked out, along with the mistakes that cause the most trouble.

What Are Debits and Credits?

A debit is an entry on the left side of an account. A credit is an entry on the right side of an account. That is all the words mean. Neither one is good or bad, and neither one always means an increase or a decrease.

Accountants often picture an account as a “T.” The account name sits on top, debits go on the left, and credits go on the right. This simple picture is called a T-account.

Every account has one side that makes the balance go up and one side that makes it go down. Which side does which depends on the account type. Cash goes up with a debit, for example, while Accounts Payable goes up with a credit.

Why Every Transaction Has Two Sides

Businesses use double-entry accounting. Every transaction is recorded in at least two accounts, and the total of the debits must equal the total of the credits. If you buy supplies with cash, one account goes up (Supplies) and another goes down (Cash). Recording only one side would leave your books out of balance.

This works because of the accounting equation:

Assets = Liabilities + Owner’s Equity

Assets are what the business owns. Liabilities are what it owes. Owner’s equity is the owner’s stake in the business. Every transaction keeps this equation in balance, and debits and credits are the tools that make it happen.

Normal Balances for the Main Account Types

The normal balance of an account is the side that increases it. Assets and expenses normally carry debit balances. Liabilities, owner’s equity, and revenue normally carry credit balances.

Account TypeExamplesDebitCreditNormal Balance
AssetsCash, Accounts Receivable, Equipment, SuppliesIncreasesDecreasesDebit
LiabilitiesAccounts Payable, Loans Payable, Unearned RevenueDecreasesIncreasesCredit
Owner’s EquityOwner’s CapitalDecreasesIncreasesCredit
RevenueSales, Service RevenueDecreasesIncreasesCredit
ExpensesRent, Utilities, AdvertisingIncreasesDecreasesDebit

Owner’s draws, which are amounts an owner takes out of the business, are usually recorded with a debit because they reduce owner’s equity. Their normal balance is a debit, too.

What an Abnormal Balance Tells You

Sometimes an account ends up with a balance on the opposite side from normal. Say Accounts Payable has $3,000 in credits and $4,000 in debits. The difference is a $1,000 debit balance, which is the opposite of what you would expect for a liability. That could mean you overpaid a supplier or made a recording error.

A credit balance in your Cash account is another warning sign. It may point to an overdraft or to a transaction recorded on the wrong side. An abnormal balance is not always a mistake, but it is always worth checking.

How to Decide What to Debit and Credit

When you record a transaction, ask three questions:

  1. Which accounts are affected?
  2. What type of account is each one: asset, liability, equity, revenue, or expense?
  3. Does each account go up or down?

Then use the table above. If an asset or expense goes up, debit it. If a liability, equity, or revenue account goes up, credit it. To decrease an account, use the opposite side. Finally, confirm that the total debits equal the total credits.

A Step-by-Step Example

Here is a hypothetical example for a small landscaping business in its first month. The numbers are made up to show the process.

#TransactionDebitCredit
1The owner invests $10,000 of personal cash in the businessCash $10,000Owner’s Capital $10,000
2The business buys a $2,000 mower on accountEquipment $2,000Accounts Payable $2,000
3The business finishes a $1,500 job and bills the customerAccounts Receivable $1,500Service Revenue $1,500
4The business pays $300 in cash for advertisingAdvertising Expense $300Cash $300
5The customer pays the $1,500 invoiceCash $1,500Accounts Receivable $1,500
6The business pays $1,000 toward the mowerAccounts Payable $1,000Cash $1,000
7The owner takes a $500 drawOwner’s Draw $500Cash $500

A few of these entries are worth a closer look.

In transaction 3, the business earned revenue but has not been paid yet. Accounts Receivable is an asset that goes up, so it gets a debit. Service Revenue goes up, so it gets a credit.

In transaction 5, the customer pays. Cash goes up with a debit, and Accounts Receivable goes down with a credit. Total assets do not change, because one asset replaced another.

In transaction 6, paying down a liability reduces it. Accounts Payable decreases with a debit, and Cash decreases with a credit.

Checking the Cash Account

The debits to Cash total $11,500 ($10,000 plus $1,500). The credits to Cash total $1,800 ($300 plus $1,000 plus $500). The difference is $9,700, and because the debits are larger, Cash has a $9,700 debit balance.

Checking That Everything Balances

Here are the ending balances after all seven transactions.

AccountDebit BalanceCredit Balance
Cash$9,700
Accounts Receivable$0
Equipment$2,000
Advertising Expense$300
Owner’s Draw$500
Accounts Payable$1,000
Owner’s Capital$10,000
Service Revenue$1,500
Total$12,500$12,500

Debits and credits both total $12,500, so the records are in balance. The accounting equation agrees. Assets are $11,700 ($9,700 in cash plus $2,000 in equipment). Liabilities are $1,000. Owner’s equity is $10,700, which is the $10,000 investment plus $1,500 in revenue, minus $300 in expenses and the $500 draw. Liabilities of $1,000 plus equity of $10,700 equals $11,700.

Debits and Credits on Your Bank Statement

Your bank statement may show a deposit as a “credit” and a withdrawal as a “debit.” That can seem backward, but it is simply the bank’s point of view. The money in your account is a liability for the bank, because the bank owes it to you, and liabilities increase with credits.

In your own books, the same deposit is a debit to your Cash account, because Cash is an asset on your side. Keep this difference in mind when you compare your records with bank statements.

Where Debits and Credits Are Recorded

Debits and credits start in journal entries, which record each transaction with its date, accounts, and amounts. The entries are then posted to the general ledger, which keeps a running balance for every account. Your chart of accounts is the list of accounts you can choose from when you record a transaction.

At the end of a period, a trial balance lists all account balances in two columns to check that total debits equal total credits. The balances then feed your financial statements, such as the balance sheet.

For a free, college-level walkthrough of journal entries and T-accounts, see OpenStax Principles of Accounting, which includes worked examples of how each transaction is recorded.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Treating debit as “decrease” and credit as “increase.” This habit comes from bank statements. In your books, the effect depends on the account type.
  • Recording only one side of a transaction. Every entry needs at least one debit and at least one credit.
  • Using the wrong account type. For example, recording a loan as revenue instead of a liability makes your income look higher than it is.
  • Swapping the sides. Debiting an expense account decreases it only if you meant to reverse something. Normally, expenses go up with debits.
  • Assuming a balanced trial balance means no errors. Debits can equal credits even when an amount went to the wrong account or a transaction was left out.

Do You Need This If You Use Accounting Software?

Most accounting software records debits and credits behind the scenes. You may enter an invoice or a bill without ever typing the words “debit” or “credit.” Still, understanding them helps you read reports, spot entries that look wrong, and talk with your accountant or bookkeeper. If you want a broader foundation, start with small business bookkeeping basics.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a debit and a credit?

A debit is an entry on the left side of an account, and a credit is an entry on the right side. Whether each one increases or decreases the balance depends on the type of account.

Does a debit always increase an account?

No. A debit increases asset and expense accounts, but it decreases liability, equity, and revenue accounts. A credit does the opposite.

Why must debits equal credits?

Every transaction affects at least two accounts, and the accounting equation must stay in balance. Equal debits and credits are what keep the equation balanced after each entry.

What is a normal balance?

A normal balance is the side of an account that increases it. Assets and expenses have a normal debit balance. Liabilities, owner’s equity, and revenue have a normal credit balance.

Why does my bank call a deposit a credit?

The bank records your deposit from its own point of view. The money is a liability for the bank, and liabilities increase with credits. In your books, the same deposit is a debit to Cash.

Conclusion

Debits and credits are simply the left and right sides of your accounts. Once you know which side increases each type of account, recording a transaction becomes a repeatable process: identify the accounts, decide whether each goes up or down, and make sure the debits equal the credits.

Start with the normal balances table, practice on a few simple transactions, and check your totals often. With a little practice, the rules become second nature, and your records will be easier to trust and easier to explain.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top